Below is a listing of birds found in Sri Lanka (Ceylon) – native, introduced or vagrant:
Photos of Water / Wetland Birds found in Sri Lanka
Asian Openbill Stork (A. oscitans) – Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Southeast Asia.
Asian Openbill Stork (Anastomus oscitans) – Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Southeast Asia
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis) – Range: Tropical Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to China, Indonesia and Australia
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) – Vagrant
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) – Range: Tropical Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to China and Indonesia
Eastern Great Egret (Ardea modesta)
Eurasian Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus chloropus) – Range: NW Europe to N Africa and eastwards to C Siberia, humid regions of southern Asia to Japan and C Malaysia. Also Sri Lanka and the Canary, Azores, and Cape Verde Islands
Greater Adjutant, (Leptoptilos dubius) – Range: Southern Asia from Pakistan and India, Sri Lanka east to Borneo, but is now restricted to two separate small breeding populations; in Assam and Cambodia. Winter south to Vietnam, Thailand and Myanmar.
Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) – Range: Tropical Asia from Oman, Yemen, Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka into Southeast Asia
Indian Pond Heron (Ardeola grayii) – Range: Europa, Asia and Africa), breeding in southern Iran and east to India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka
Lesser Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) or Indian Whistling Duck – Range: South Asia and southeast Asia. From the Pakistan lower river valleys eastwards across most of peninsular India, Nepal terai, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, south China, to Vietnam
Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger) – Range: Ttropical south Asia from southern Pakistan through India and Sri Lanka east to Indonesia
Long-billed Plover (Charadrius placidus) – Range: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala) – Range: Asia from India and Sri Lanka to southeast Asia
Slaty-legged Crake or Banded Crake (Rallina eurizonoides) – Range: South Asia east from India and Sri Lanka to the Philippines and Indonesia
Sociable Lapwing or Sociable Plover (Vanellus gregarius) – Range: Russia and Kazakhstan. Migrates south through Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Armenia, Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Syria and Turkey, to key wintering sites in Israel, Syria, Eritrea, Sudan and north-west India. Birds winter occasionally in Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Oman
Southern Giant Petrel (Macronectes giganteus), also known as the Antarctic Giant Petrel, Giant Fulmar, Stinker, and Stinkpot – Seabird
Spoon-billed Sandpiper (Eurynorhynchus pygmeus) – Range: Sea coasts and adjacent hinterland on the Chukchi Peninsula and southwards along the isthmus of the Kamchatka peninsula. Migrates down the Pacific coast through Japan, North Korea, South Korea and China, to its main wintering grounds in South and South-East Asia, where it has been recorded from India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
Swinhoe’s Snipe (Gallinago megala) also known as Forest Snipe or Chinese Snipe – Range: Central and southern Siberia and Mongolia. Migrate to eastern and southern India, Sri Lanka, south-eastern China, South-East Asia and New Guinea
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea) – Range: South Asia from India and Sri Lanka to south China, Japan and Indonesia
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) – Range: South Asia from India and Sri Lanka to south China and Indonesiaka
Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii) – Uncommon Vagrant
Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola) – Range: Himalayas of northern India, Nepal, Bhutan and southern China. Vagrant in central and southern India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, north Thailand and Laos.
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis) – Range: Tropical Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Japan and Indonesia