It breeds only on Campbell Island (New Zealand) and the associated islet of Jeanette Marie, a small New Zealand island group in the South Pacific. It is sometimes considered a subspecies of the Black-browed Albatross. It is a medium sized black and white Albatross with a pale yellow iris.
It is 3.21 kg (7.1 lb) and is 88 cm (35 in) long.
The adult has a white head, neck, rump, and underparts, with a black upperwing, back, and tail. The underwing is white with broad black edging. It has a black triangle around the eye that reaches the bill, which is yellow with an orange tip. They also have a pale yellow iris.
The juveniles have a brown-grey bill with a black tip, dark eyes and less black on the underwing.
The average life expectancy is 28 years.
Range and habitat
The Campbell Albatross breeds on the northern and western coastline of Campbell Island and the islet Jeanette Marie. When breeding they forage from South Island and the Chatham Rise to the Ross Sea. Juveniles and non-breeders will go only through south Australian water, the Tasman Sea, and southwestern Pacific Ocean.
|Campbell Island and Jeanette Marie, Campbell Islands||24,600 pair||1997||Increasing 1.8% yr|
|Total||49,000||1997||Increasing 1.8% per yr|
Breeding birds like to nest on ledges and steep slopes covered with low grass, tussock, or mud.
They start breeding at 10 years and they have a breeding success rate of 66%. Adults return to the breeding colony in early August and begin laying in late September.
The single egg is incubated for around 70 days. The chicks fledge after about 130 days after hatching.
The Cambell Albatross feeds on fish, squid, crustacea, carrion (carcass of a dead animal), and gelatinous organisms.
The IUCN classifies this species as Vulnerable due to the limited number of breeding locations. The most recent estimate was in 1997 and counted 24,600 pairs. Between 1992 and 1997 sampled colonies have been increasing at the rate of 1.8%. Adult survival rate is at 94.5%. It has an occurrence range of 31,700,000 km2 (12,200,000 sq mi) and a breeding range of 13 km2 (5.0 sq mi).
The largest threat to this species are fisheries, both longline and trawlers.
The feral sheep that existed on Campbell Island were fully eradicated by 1991, and rats and cats were eradicated by 2001. Finally, studies are ongoing.
Mollymawks are a type of Albatross that belong to Diomedeidae family and come from the Procellariiformes order, along with Shearwaters, Fulmars, Storm-petrels and Diving-petrels. They share certain identifying features.
First, they have nasal passages that attach to the upper bill called naricorns. Although the nostrils on the Albatross are on the sides of the bill. The bills of Procellariiformes are also unique in that they are split into between 7 and 9 horny plates.
Finally, they produce a stomach oil made up of wax esters and triglycerides that is stored in the proventriculus (stomach). This is used against predators as well as an energy rich food source for chicks and for the adults during their long flights.
They also have a salt gland that is situated above the nasal passage and helps desalinate their bodies, due to the high amount of ocean water that they imbibe. It excretes a high saline solution from their nose.
In 1998, Robertson and Nunn published the need for this species to be split off of the Black-browed Albatross, Thalassacre melanphrys.
Over the course of the next few years more experts agreed, starting with BirdLife International in 2000, Brooke in 2004. James Clements has not agreed yet, neither has `1q , and American Ornithologists’ Union (SACC) recognizes the need for a proposal.