The Chestnut shouldered Goshawks (Erythrotriorchis buergersi) – also known as Chestnut-mantled Goshawks or Bürger’s Sparrowhawks – are rare raptors found only in New Guinea.
This species is closely related to the Red Goshawk (Erythrotriorchis radiatus), which is one of the rarest Australian birds of prey, and one of the oldest raptors in North Australia.
Distribution / Habitat
Less than ten Chestnut-shouldered Goshawks have ever been reported.
Except for one specimen reported in Foya Mountains in northern Papua – all others were found in eastern New Guinea.
They inhabit hills and lower mountains and occur at lower elevations than the Meyer’s Goshawks (Accipiter meyerianus). They appear to remain at altitudes between 1,500 – 5,200 feet (~ 450 – 1,580 meters).
Chestnut-shouldered Goshawks measure between 17 – 21 inches (43 – 53 cm), and average a weight of about 20 oz or 575 grams.
Plumage Details / Adults
The back is chestnut-colored, turning darker on the wing. The head is dark slate. There are fine darkish streaks on the throat, chest, and abdomen. The chest and abdomen are otherwise white. The thighs are described as rather than streaked. The tail is narrowly barred dark brown-brown.
A melanistic form (dark phase) is known to exist.
Other Physical Details
The cere (skin above the beak), legs, and eyes are yellow.
Diet / Feeding
These raptors are believed to mostly prey on smaller birds and their eggs. They hunt by perching and making attack flights on their prey. It is likely that they also take small mammals (rodents) and reptiles.
Breeding / Nesting
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ??? … Czech: jest?áb kaštanovoh?betý, Jestráb kaštanový … Danish: Rødskuldret Båndhøg … Dutch: Burger-havik, Bürgers Havik … Estonian: punaõlg-kull … Finnish: Papuankanahaukka … French: Autour à épaulettes brunes, Autour de Bürger, Autour de Bürgers … German: Prachthabicht … Indonesian: Elangalap Bahu-coklat … Italian: Astore di Buergers, Astore spallecastane … Japanese: kataakaootaka, kataakaootoka … Norwegian: Rødvingehauk … Polish: jastrzab kasztanowaty, jastrz?b kasztanowaty … Russian: ????????? ??????, ?????-????? ????????? ?????? … Slovak: jastrab novoguinejský … Spanish: Azor de Burgers, Azor de Bürgers … Swedish: Rostskuldrad hök