The Grey-chinned Hermits (Phaethornis griseogularis) is a South American hummingbird.
Spanish: Ermitaño Barbigrís; Portuguese: Rabo-branco-de-garganta-cinza; French: Ermite à gorge grise; Italian: Colibrì del sole golagrigia; German: Binden-Zwergschattenkolibri; Czech: kolib?ík šedobradý; Danish: Gråstrubet Dværgeremit; Finnish: ruoste-erakkokolibri; Japanese: hainodoyumihachidori; Dutch: Grijskin-heremietkolibrie; Swedish: Gråstrupig eremit
Distribution / Range
The Grey-chinned Hermit occurs naturally in eastern Colombia (Deptos. de Meta, Caquetá, Putumayo), eastern Ecuador, Peru, and western Venezuela. Small populations can also be found in northwestern Brazil.
They inhabit subtropical or tropical dry forests, moist montane forests, as well as heavily degraded former forests.
- Hummingbird Information
- Hummingbird Amazing Facts
- Attracting Hummingbirds to Your Garden
- Hummingbird Species
- Feeding Hummingbirds
Subspecies and Distribution
- Grey-chinned Hermits(Phaethornis griseogularis, Gould, 1851) – Nominate Race
- Range: West of Andes in Colombia; east Andes from Colombia to northern Peru; south and southeastern Venezuela and adjacent N Brazil on several isolated mountains.
- Gould’s Hermit(Phaethornis griseogularis zonura, Gould, 1860)
- Range: Northwestern Peru (Cajamarca and adjacent Amazonas)
- Porculla Hermit (Phaethornis griseogularis porcullae, Carriker, 1935)
- Range: Western Andean mountains in northwestern Peru (Tumbes, Piura and Lambayeque).
The Grey-chinned Hermit is named for its “grey chin”. The plumage is mostly a rich cinnamon / rusty color, paler on the abdomen and with a glossy greenish hint on the upper plumage. The tail has a lower black band – the other tail feathers are cinnamon-tipped and the center tail feathers white-tipped. They have a white mark next to their eyes that contrasts with their dark cheeks.
Nesting / Breeding
Hummingbirds in general are solitary and neither live nor migrate in flocks; and there is no pair bond for this species – the male’s only involvement in the reproductive process is the actual mating with the female.
During the breeding season, the males of many Hermit species form leks (= competitive mating displays) and congregate on traditional display grounds. Once a female enters their territory, they display for her. Their display may entail wiggling their tails and singing. Willing females will enter the area for the purpose of choosing a male for mating. Oftentimes she will choose the best singer.
He will separate from the female immediately after copulation. One male may mate with several females. In all likelihood, the female will also mate with several males. The males do not participate in choosing the nest location, building the nest, or raising the chicks.
The female Grey-chinned Hermits are responsible for building the remarkable cone-shaped nest which hangs by a single strong string of spiders’ silk and/or rootlets from some overhead support, which could be a branch or the underside of the broad leaves of, for example, Heliconia plants, banana trees or ferns about 3 – 6 ft (1 – 2 m) above ground. However, these unusual nests have been found beneath bridges, in highway culverts and even hanging from roofs inside dark buildings. The nest is often near a stream or waterfall. It is constructed out of plant fibers woven together and green moss on the outside for camouflage in a protected location. She lines the nest with soft plant fibers, animal hair, and feathers down, and strengthens the structure with spider webbing and other sticky material, giving it an elastic quality to allow it to stretch to double its size as the chicks grow and need more room.
The average clutch consists of two white eggs, which she incubates alone, while the male defends his territory and the flowers he feeds on. The young are born blind, immobile, and without any down.
The female alone protects and feeds the chicks with regurgitated food (mostly partially digested insects since nectar is an insufficient source of protein for the growing chicks). The female pushes the food down the chicks’ throats with her long bill directly into their stomachs.
As is the case with other hummingbird species, the chicks are brooded only the first week or two and are left alone even on cooler nights after about 12 days – probably due to the small nest size. The chicks leave the nest when they are about 20 days old.
Diet / Feeding
The Grey-chinned Hermits primarily feed on nectar taken from a variety of brightly colored, scented small flowers of trees, herbs, shrubs, and epiphytes.
Hermits are “trap-line feeders” which means that they visit plants along a long route (in this case of up to 0.6 miles or 1 km) – as opposed to most other hummingbird species which generally maintain feeding territories in areas that contain their favorite plants (those that contain flowers with high energy nectar), and they will aggressively protect those areas. They use their long, extendible, straw-like tongues to retrieve the nectar while hovering with their tails cocked upward as they are licking at the nectar up to 13 times per second. Sometimes they may be seen hanging on the flower while feeding.
Many native and cultivated plants on whose flowers these birds feed heavily rely on them for pollination. The mostly tubular-shaped flowers actually exclude most bees and butterflies from feeding on them and, subsequently, from pollinating the plants.
They may also visit local hummingbird feeders for some sugar water, or drink out of bird baths or water fountains where they will either hover and sip water as it runs over the edge; or they will perch on the edge and drink – like all the other birds; however, they only remain still for a short moment.
They also take some small spiders and insects – important sources of protein particularly needed during the breeding season to ensure the proper development of their young. Insects are often caught in flight (hawking); snatched off leaves or branches, or taken from spider webs. A nesting female can capture up to 2,000 insects a day.
Males establish feeding territories, where they aggressively chase away other males as well as large insects – such as bumblebees and hawk moths – that want to feed in their territory. They use aerial flights and intimidating displays to defend their territories.