The Speckled Hummingbird (Adelomyia melanogenys) – also known as Pipita within its natural range – is a South American hummingbird that occurs naturally in Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela.
They inhabit forests and forest edges above an elevation of 1,000 m or 3,000 ft.
Spanish: Colibrí Jaspeado; French: Colibri moucheté; German: Schwarzohrkolibri .
Subspecies and Distribution:
- Adelomyia melanogenys melanogenys (Fraser, 1840) – Nominate Race
- Range: Andes of western Venezuela (Mérida) and eastern Colombia south through east Andes to south-central Peru
- Adelomyia melanogenys aeneosticta (Simon, 1889)
- Range: Northern and central Venezuela
- Adelomyia melanogenys cervina (Gould, 1872)
- Range: Western and central Andes of Colombia
- Adelomyia melanogenys connectens (Meyer de Schauensee, 1945)
- Range: Huila (southern Colombia)
- Adelomyia melanogenys maculata (Gould, 1861)
- Range: Ecuador to N Peru
- Adelomyia melanogenys chlorospila (Gould, 1872)
- Range: SE Peru
- Adelomyia melanogenys inornata (Gould, 1846)
- Range: Yungas of Bolivia and NW Argentina (Salta, Jujuy)
The Speckled Hummingbird measures about 3 inches or 8 cm in length (from bill to tip of tail). The upper plumage is a glossy green/bronze. The underside is pale, with green and bronze specks. It has a wide dark stripe from his eye down to its neck with a white stripe above.
Similar Species: They are easily mistaken for a female Blossomcrown (Anthocephala floriceps) – a rare spieces; or a female or juvenile Brown Violetear (Colibri delphinae).
Nesting / Breeding
Hummingbirds are solitary in all aspects of life other than breeding; and the male’s only involvement in the reproductive process is the actual mating with the female.
Diet / Feeding
The Speckled Hummingbirds primarily feed on nectar taken from a variety of brightly colored, scented small flowers of trees, herbs, shrubs and epiphytes.
Calls / Vocalizations
This bird is generally quiet.
- Hummingbird Information
- Hummingbird Amazing Facts
- Attracting Hummingbirds to Your Garden
- Hummingbird Species
- Feeding Hummingbirds